Ladies Golf

Weekly Golf Report | Upcoming Events | Committee

Ladies Golf AGM 
The Annual General Meeting of the Rich River Ladies Golf will be held at the Registered Office, The Clubhouse, Twenty Four Lane, Moama, NSW on Wednesday 18th OCTOBER 2017 at 2.30pm.  Nominations are now CLOSED. 

PresidentSue Jasch
Acting Vice PresidentJenny Boek
CaptainDale HawActing Vice CaptainHeather Berryman 

Ladies Competition Days

18 Holes - Wednesdays, Saturdays (limited field) & Sundays (individual, mixed or medley.)
9 Holes - Monday Mornings
Download the Golf Syllabus

Visiting a Reciprocal Rights Golf Club?  
As our Membership Cards do not have an expiry date printed on them, please contact the Pro Shop to receive a "Confirmation of Membership" letter to take with you on your visit to our reciprocal clubs. Phone 5481 3372 or email proshop@richriver.com.au        

Upcoming Demo Days 
Titleist: 9am-2pm, Wednesday 25th October 
Srixon: 12noon-3pm, Wednesday 1st November
Bookings essential at the Pro Shop 5481 3372

If you are not receiving Club emails and you would like to be - please email your name and address to info@richriver.com.au


Weekly Golf Report

Wednesday October 11th
Gusty conditions prevailed on the East course on Wednesday where 70 ladies completed a stroke event. In spite of the challenging weather there was excitement on the 10th hole when Liz Easther scored an Eagle (par 4).
Division 1: 1st Barb Sands 69 net on a countback, 2nd Liz Easther (69), 3rd Elizabeth Pollack (70)
Division 2: A three way countback was required to determine placegetters. 1st Sandy Harvey (74), 2nd Glenda Phillips (74), 3rd Doss Dinsdale (74)
Division 3: 1st Ruth Turpin on a countback (70), 2nd Kerry McLoughlan (70), 3rd Jennifer Halloran (74)

The ball rundown went to 74 net.

Nearest the Pins: A grade Gloria Bennett B grade Melva Howell on the 16th East, Sue Jenkinson won the second shot on the 13th. The Super Pin on the 8th hole was won by Joy Adams.

A nine hole Stroke round was also played on Wednesday. The winner was Carolyn Smith (35) and runner up Marg Sharp (40).

The ball rundown went to 40.

Next Wednesday October 18th, the AGM will be held at 2.30 after the 8.30 shotgun start for the 4BBB Stableford Champions of the Murray qualifying round.

Saturday October 7th
A stroke round was played on the East course on Saturday. 32 players contested the event in warm Spring conditions. 

Judy White (72 net) was the winner on a countback from Lyn James (72). Carol Eddy was third (73)

The ball rundown went to 73.

Nearest the Pins were won on the 16th East by Fran Galvin and Ingrid Cockcroft. Karen Mahady scored the Super Pin on the 8th hole.

Monday October 9th
On Monday 24 women played a nine hole Par round in two divisions.

Division 1: 1st Marg O’Brien with the score of the day (plus 4), 2nd Toni Holmes (square)
Division 2: 1st Vicki Shipp (square), 2nd Judy Cook (minus 1)

The ball rundown went to minus 3.

Marilyn Robins won the Second Shot. 


Upcoming Events:

Picnic Day
Date: Wednesday 1st November
Time: 8:30am for 9:00am
Format: 4 person puttose
Cost: $28.50 includes Entry, Cold Buffet Lunch & NTP
*All payments to Pro-Sop no later than Wed 25th October

Sunday Socialites
Date: Sunday 12th November 
Time: 8am for 8:30am shot gun
Format: Stableford event (mixed format, any gender combinations)
Cost: Entry $20 includes a Lunch Special

*Terms and conditions:
Non-members must also pay green fees.
Non-playing partners $11 pp (please pre-book at Pro Shop for catering purposes, pay on the day) 

Please see all upcoming tournaments here.


2016/17 Committee

President  Sue Jasch  
Vice President:   Marg Mould
Captain:   Dale Haw
Vice Captain: Jenny Boek
Handicapper:   Rosalie Drill
Vice Handicapper:   Felicity Douglas 
Secretary:   Pam Taylor  
Assistant Secretary:   Chris Kelly  
Committee:  Joy Adams 
Committee:   Noeline King 
Committee:
Kerry McLoughlan 
Committee:   Heather Berryman  
Match Committee: Dale Haw
Match Committee: Jenny Boek
Match Committee: Rosalie Drill
Match Committee: Felicity Douglas
Match Committee: Joy Adams
Match Committee: Heather Berryman