Ladies Golf


Committee       
PresidentSue Jasch
Vice PresidentMarg Mould
CaptainDale HawVice CaptainJenny Boek

Ladies Competition Days
18 Holes - Wednesdays, Saturdays (limited field) & Sundays (individual, mixed or medley.)
9 Holes - Monday Mornings
Download the Golf Syllabus

Visiting a Reciprocal Rights Golf Club?  
As our Membership Cards do not have an expiry date printed on them, please contact the Pro Shop to receive a "Confirmation of Membership" letter to take with you on your visit to our reciprocal clubs. Phone 5481 3372 or email proshop@richriver.com.au        

Exclusive Members Offer
10 Cart Pass $200
Available at the Pro Shop
Term & Conditions:
Member's Golf Cart Pass
1st June - 31st August 2017 only 
Subject to availability
Not Transferrable to a non-member

Syllabus Change:
36 Holes W E Stokes
36 Holes Rich River Mixed Foursomes Championships
Now on Sunday July 30th


Weekly Results

Wednesday June 21
Congratulations to our four 2017-2018 Rich River Ladies Golf champions. After three rounds of keenly contested stroke and stableford, the winners were decided today.
Open: Rosalie Drill with a back to back win.
Bronze 1: Fran Galvin
Bronze2: Liz McKinlay
Bronze 3: Suzan Hutton

On Wednesday a stroke round was played in conjunction with the final round of the Ladies’ annual Championships. 84 ladies participated on the West course.
Division 1: 1st Maree Ciavarella (net 74), 2nd Joy Kelly (76), 3rd Marion Whatley (77)
Division 2: 1st Lorraine De Ravin (73), 2nd Fran Galvin (74), 3rd Lyn Kingston (75)
Division 3: 1st Allie Serafini (70), 2nd Mandi Stannard (75), 3rd Heather Berryman (78)

The ball rundown went to 75.
Carol Eddy claimed both the Nearest the Pin and the second shot on the 4th West.
The Super Pin was won by Pam Talbot on the 13th hole.

9 Hole Stableford
Barbara Duke was the winner of the nine hole Stableford round with 18 points.
Runner up Maureen Berg (17)

The Ladies Committee sponsored today’s event.

Saturday June 17
Marion Whatley had a day out on Saturday winning the Par round on the West course with 74 net, and consequently the 4 th round of the Star Award. She also claimed the Nearest the Pin on the 8th hole to round off her day. Felicity Douglas was runner up on a countback (74). Karen Fitzgerald third (75).

Karen’s long and accurate driving won her the Super Pin on the 13th West.

35 ladies played and the ball rundown went to 78 net.

Monday June 19
A nine hole Par round was played on the East course on Monday with 21 ladies participating.
Division 1: 1st Beryl Clack (+ 1), 2nd Ruth Turpin (square)
Division 2: 1st Ros Pellegrino (+2), 2nd Kay Sargentson (- 1)

Leonie Dunne won the second shot on the 16th East.


Lady Swaggers are reminded that the next play day is in Cobram on Friday June 30. Assembly at 9am for 9.30 hit off. Enter on list in ladies’ locker room or contact Beryl Clack.


Ladies Championships- 21st June

Winners – Rosalie Drill, Fran Galvin, Liz McKinlay, Suzan Hutton
    
Rosalie Drill                                               Fran Galvin

    
Liz McKinlay                                                                

Suzan Hutton

                                                              


Upcoming Events:

Sunday Socialites  
Sunday 9th July            
11.30am assembly for 12noon shotgun start 
Stableford Event (mixed format, any gender combinations) 
Entry $25pp (non-members must also pay Green Fees)
includes a Buffet Dinner. Non-playing partners $15.00pp for dinner only. 
(please pre-book at Pro Shop for catering purposes, but pay on the day) 

Spring Tournament - Members Price Slash
$169pp - Sunday 17th - Tuesday 19th September 2017

Entry includes daily golf, lunch pack, plus two dinners.

Sunday 17th 12:30pm Shotgun - Irish Fourball
5:30pm Two Course Buffet Dinner (non-golfing partners $25 extra)
Monday 18th 10:30am Shotgun - Men’s & Ladies 4BBB
Optional Extra - River Cruise & Dinner $110 per person
Tuesday 19th TBA Shotgun - Individual & Team Stableford
6pm Three Course Presentation Dinner (non-golfing partners $56 extra)

Member and Visitor prizes, nearest the pin and longest drive.
Download entry form

Please see all upcoming tournaments here.


Club Events:

Please see all upcoming club events here.

2016/17 Committee

President  Sue Jasch  
Vice President:   Marg Mould
Captain:   Dale Haw
Vice Captain: Jenny Boek
Handicapper:   Rosalie Drill
Vice Handicapper:   Felicity Douglas 
Secretary:   Pam Taylor  
Assistant Secretary:   Chris Kelly  
Committee:  Joy Adams 
Committee:   Noeline King 
Committee:
Kerry McLoughlan 
Committee:   Heather Berryman  
Match Committee: Dale Haw
Match Committee: Jenny Boek
Match Committee: Rosalie Drill
Match Committee: Felicity Douglas
Match Committee: Joy Adams
Match Committee: Heather Berryman